Key Statistics

95.3%
Acceptance rate
57%
Graduation rate
81.6%
Retention rate
21,605
Total enrollment
$61,244
Median earnings (10yr)
$14,505
Median student debt
63.8%
Loan repayment rate
$7,350
In-state tuition
$19,950
Out-of-state tuition
$7,000
Avg net price (after aid)
57%
% receiving Pell grants
19.1%
% taking federal loans

About California State University-Fresno

California State University-Fresno is a public university located in Fresno, California, with an enrollment of approximately 21,605 students. The university offers programs across a range of fields; for career-focused students, one relevant area of study is urban planning.

Admission is broadly accessible: the acceptance rate is 95.3%, meaning the large majority of applicants are offered admission. In-state tuition is $7,350 per year, while out-of-state tuition is $19,950 per year. The average annual net price โ€” the total estimated cost of attendance, including tuition, fees, and living expenses, after grant and scholarship aid is applied โ€” is approximately $7,000. This figure suggests that many students receive aid that meaningfully offsets their overall costs. Notably, 57% of enrolled students receive Pell Grants, which are federal awards for students with demonstrated financial need.

Among students who borrow federal loans, the median debt at completion is $14,505, and 19.1% of all enrolled students take out federal student loans. The three-year loan repayment rate is 63.8%, meaning that share of borrowers had a loan balance that was declining three years after entering repayment โ€” an indicator that the majority of borrowers are making progress on their debt.

The university's retention rate is 81.6%, meaning roughly that share of first-year students return for a second year. The graduation rate is 57%, a figure that reflects students who complete a degree within the standard measurement window. Prospective students should be aware that graduation rates can be affected by enrollment patterns, student circumstances, and program length, so this figure is best considered alongside other information when evaluating a school.

Median earnings stand at $61,244 per year, measured approximately 10 years after enrollment. This figure covers all federally-aided students who enrolled at the institution โ€” including those who did not complete a credential โ€” so it does not represent graduate earnings alone. It provides a broad reference point for the range of economic outcomes associated with attending this institution.

Programs

CareerProgram nameDegreeFormatMedian earningsLink
๐Ÿ™๏ธ Urban PlannerCity/Urban, Community and Regional PlanningBachelor'sIn Personโ€”School website โ†—

Student Success

🎓
57%
Graduation Rate
Share of students who complete their program
💰
$61,244
Median Earnings
Median earnings 10 years after enrollment
63.8%
Loan Repayment Rate
Share of borrowers whose loan balance is going down
🎫
19.1%
Take Federal Loans
Share of students who take out federal student loans
📋
$14,505
Median Student Debt
Median federal loan debt at graduation

Enrollment Profile

GroupShare of enrollment
White14.5%
Black / African American3%
Hispanic / Latino63.2%
Asian11.5%