Key Statistics

70.5%
Acceptance rate
68.8%
Graduation rate
86.4%
Retention rate
3,382
Total enrollment
$52,876
Median earnings (10yr)
$26,500
Median student debt
72.8%
Loan repayment rate
$26,262
In-state tuition
$26,262
Out-of-state tuition
$22,130
Avg net price (after aid)
23.8%
% receiving Pell grants
43.8%
% taking federal loans

About Harding University

Harding University is a private non-profit institution located in Searcy, Arkansas, with an enrollment of approximately 3,382 students. The acceptance rate is 70.5%, meaning that most applicants who apply are admitted. The university offers programs across several fields; among those relevant to career-focused students are Biomedical Engineering and Postsecondary/College Instruction.

Tuition is $26,262 per year for both in-state and out-of-state students. The average annual net price โ€” the total estimated cost of attendance, including tuition, fees, and living expenses, after grant and scholarship aid is applied โ€” is $22,130. This figure represents what students pay on average once aid is factored in, and may differ significantly from what an individual student pays depending on their financial circumstances. About 23.8% of students receive Pell Grants, an indicator of the share of lower-income students enrolled.

Among all students enrolled โ€” not only those who borrow โ€” 43.8% take out federal student loans. Among students who completed a credential, the median federal loan debt is $26,500. Of borrowers entering repayment, 72.8% are making progress in reducing their loan balance within three years, suggesting that most borrowers are managing their debt obligations after leaving the school.

Harding's first-year retention rate is 86.4%, meaning that proportion of first-year students return for a second year. The graduation rate is 68.8%. Median earnings stand at $52,876 per year, measured approximately ten years after initial enrollment. This figure covers all federally-aided students who enrolled at the institution, including those who did not complete a degree, so it reflects outcomes across a broad range of student experiences rather than graduates alone.

Programs

CareerProgram nameDegreeFormatMedian earningsLink
๐Ÿงฌ Biomedical EngineerBiomedical/Medical EngineeringBachelor'sIn Personโ€”School website โ†—
๐ŸŽ“ Postsecondary / College InstructorCurriculum and InstructionMaster'sHybridโ€”School website โ†—

Student Success

🎓
68.8%
Graduation Rate
Share of students who complete their program
💰
$52,876
Median Earnings
Median earnings 10 years after enrollment
72.8%
Loan Repayment Rate
Share of borrowers whose loan balance is going down
🎫
43.8%
Take Federal Loans
Share of students who take out federal student loans
📋
$26,500
Median Student Debt
Median federal loan debt at graduation

Enrollment Profile

GroupShare of enrollment
White79.8%
Black / African American4.6%
Hispanic / Latino4.8%
Asian1.2%