Key Statistics

85.4%
Acceptance rate
30.9%
Graduation rate
54.4%
Retention rate
701
Total enrollment
$32,229
Median earnings (10yr)
$28,500
Median student debt
17.9%
Loan repayment rate
$15,650
In-state tuition
$15,650
Out-of-state tuition
$15,560
Avg net price (after aid)
66.6%
% receiving Pell grants
63.6%
% taking federal loans

About Talladega College

Talladega College is a private non-profit institution located in Talladega, Alabama, with an enrollment of approximately 701 students. It is a small college offering programs in several career-relevant fields, including areas of technology such as software development, data science, information security, and database administration, as well as social work.

Tuition is $15,650 per year for both in-state and out-of-state students. The average annual net price โ€” the total estimated cost of attendance, including tuition, fees, and living expenses, after grant and scholarship aid is applied โ€” is $15,560. This figure suggests that aid awards at Talladega College offset a limited portion of overall costs for the typical student. Approximately 66.6% of students receive Pell Grants, indicating that the student body is predominantly from lower-income backgrounds.

About 63.6% of all students take out federal student loans to help cover costs. Among students who completed a credential, median federal loan debt was $28,500. The three-year loan repayment rate โ€” the share of borrowers whose loan balance is actively decreasing โ€” stands at 17.9%, meaning the large majority of borrowers are not reducing their loan balances within three years of entering repayment. Prospective students should consider this figure carefully when evaluating their borrowing plans.

Talladega College has an acceptance rate of 85.4%, meaning that most applicants who apply are admitted. The first-year retention rate is 54.4%, and the graduation rate is 30.9%, indicating that a significant share of students who enroll do not complete a credential. These figures are relevant to consider alongside cost and borrowing when assessing potential outcomes.

Median earnings for students 10 years after enrollment are $32,229. This figure is measured across all federally-aided students who enrolled โ€” including those who did not complete a degree โ€” so it reflects outcomes for the broader student population rather than graduates alone. Prospective students researching specific program outcomes may want to seek field-level earnings data to supplement this institution-wide figure.

Programs

CareerProgram nameDegreeFormatMedian earningsLink
๐Ÿค– AI / Machine Learning EngineerComputer ScienceBachelor'sOnlineโ€”School website โ†—
๐Ÿ“Š Data ScientistComputer ScienceBachelor'sOnlineโ€”School website โ†—
๐Ÿ—„๏ธ Database AdministratorComputer ScienceBachelor'sOnlineโ€”School website โ†—
๐Ÿ”ง DevOps EngineerComputer ScienceBachelor'sOnlineโ€”School website โ†—
๐Ÿ” Information Security AnalystComputer/Information Technology Administration and ManagementMaster'sOnlineโ€”School website โ†—
๐Ÿค Social WorkerSocial WorkBachelor'sOnlineโ€”School website โ†—
๐Ÿ’ป Software DeveloperComputer ScienceBachelor'sOnlineโ€”School website โ†—

Student Success

🎓
30.9%
Graduation Rate
Share of students who complete their program
💰
$32,229
Median Earnings
Median earnings 10 years after enrollment
17.9%
Loan Repayment Rate
Share of borrowers whose loan balance is going down
🎫
63.6%
Take Federal Loans
Share of students who take out federal student loans
📋
$28,500
Median Student Debt
Median federal loan debt at graduation

Enrollment Profile

GroupShare of enrollment
White5.1%
Black / African American67.3%
Hispanic / Latino6.4%